Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Medvedev out! Korda moves into last 16

Sebastian Korda defeated Daniil Medvedev 7-6 (7), 6-3, 7-6 (4) on Friday and will play Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 10 seed, in the next round

Daniil Medvedev Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 20, 2023 Russia’s Daniil Medvedev reacts during his third round match against Sebastian Korda of the U.S. (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Third round • completed
See draw

American Sebastian Korda, the No 29 seed, advanced to the last 16 of the Australian Open by winning against Russian Daniil Medvedev, the No 7 seed, 7-6 (7), 6-3, 7-6 (4) at Melbourne Park on Friday.

His departure means for the first time since 2003, four or fewer of the top-eight seeded players will advance to the fourth round in the men’s singles main draw at the Australian Open.

It also means that one of Korda, Yoshihito Nishioka, Karen Khachanov, Hubert Hurkacz, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Jannik Sinner, Jiri Lehecka or Felix Auger-Aliassime will be a first-time Australian Open finalist.

Korda, ranked No 31, will face Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 10 seed, next.

The 22-year-old American beat Chilean Cristian Garin (6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2) and Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki (6-2, 7-5, 6-4) earlier in the tournament.

In the previous rounds, Medvedev, ranked No 8, won against American Marcos Giron (6-0, 6-1, 6-2) and Australian wildcard John Millman (7-5, 6-2, 6-2).

For the first time since 2019, the Russian will leave the Top 10 at the end of the Australian Open.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other third-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Roberto Bautista Agut : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Alexei Popyrin vs. Ben Shelton : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Novak Djokovic : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Tommy Paul vs. Jenson Brooksby : Saturday in Melbourne
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Michael Mmoh : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Alex De Minaur : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Ugo Humbert vs. Holger Rune : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Daniel Evans : Saturday in Melbourne
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Frances Tiafoe (16): 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (9)
  • Hubert Hurkacz beat Denis Shapovalov (20): 7-6 (3), 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Cameron Norrie (11): 6-7 (8), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Francisco Cerundolo (28): 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mackenzie McDonald: 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-2
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Marton Fucsovics: 4-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *