Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Magda Linette defeats Anett Kontaveit to move into third round

Magda Linette edged out Anett Kontaveit 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Thursday night. She’ll play Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 19 seed, in the next round

Magda Linette 2023 Australian Open Magda Linette 2023 Australian Open || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Pole Magda Linette advanced to the third round of the Australian Open by edging out Estonian Anett Kontaveit, the No 16 seed, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Linette, ranked No 45, will face Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 19 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Pole won against Egyptian Mayar Sherif (7-5, 6-1).

Kontaveit, ranked No 19, beat Austrian Julia Grabher (6-2, 6-3) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Petra Martic
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Donna Vekic vs. Liudmila Samsonova: thursday
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Camila Giorgi: thursday
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund: thursday
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Lauren Davis: 6-4, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *