Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Kubler reaches third round

Jason Murray Kubler won against Dennis Novak 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 on Friday afternoon and will face the winner of the match between Maxime Cressy and qualifier Jack Sock in the next round

Australian qualifier Jason Murray Kubler won against Austrian qualifier Dennis Novak 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 to move into the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Friday.

Kubler, ranked No 99, will face the winner of the match between Maxime Cressy and qualifier Jack Sock next.

The Australian beat No 28 seed Daniel Evans (6-1, 6-4, 6-3) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Novak, ranked No 153, won against Argentinian Facundo Bagnis (7-6 (7), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock: friday
  • Alex De Minaur (19) beat Jack Draper: 5-7, 7-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Jenson Brooksby (29) beat Benjamin Bonzi: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (2) beat Ricardas Berankis: 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Denis Shapovalov (13): 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Cristian Garin beat Hugo Grenier (LL): 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
  • Liam Broady (WC) beat Diego Schwartzman (12): 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) beat Hugo Gaston: 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Filip Krajinovic (26): 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat Mackenzie McDonald: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.