Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Nadal books spot in third round

Rafael Nadal beat Ricardas Berankis 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 on Thursday evening. He’ll face Italian Lorenzo Sonego, the No 27 seed, in the next round

Spaniard Rafael Nadal, the second seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by defeating Lithuanian Ricardas Berankis 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday evening.

Nadal, ranked No 4, will face Italian Lorenzo Sonego, the No 27 seed, next.

Ahead of his victory, the 36-year-old Spaniard edged out Argentinian Francisco Cerundolo (6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4).

Berankis, ranked No 106, won against American Sam Querrey (6-4, 7-5, 6-3) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper: thursday
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Jenson Brooksby (29) beat Benjamin Bonzi: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-3
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Denis Shapovalov (13): 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Cristian Garin beat Hugo Grenier (LL): 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
  • Liam Broady (WC) beat Diego Schwartzman (12): 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Hugo Gaston: 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Filip Krajinovic (26): 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat Mackenzie McDonald: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.