Subscribe to our newsletter

Point penalty for Davidovich Fokina on match point hands Vesely pass into Wimbledon third round

Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7) on Wednesday evening and will face American Tommy Paul, the No 30 seed, in the next round

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina Alejandro Davidovich Fokina at Eastbourne in 2022 ( Hongbo Chen/Action Plus/Shutters/SIPA Eastbourne 2022)

Czech Jiri Vesely reached the third round of Wimbledon by defeating Spaniard Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7) at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

But it was in somewhat unorthodox style. Davidovich Fokina was handed a second code violation and point penalty on match point after hitting a ball out of the court, which gave his opponent victory after a hard-fought battle.

He spoke to umpire Carlos Ramos in measured fashion afterwards before taking to his chair and burying his face in a towel for several minutes.

Vesely, ranked No 68, will play American Tommy Paul, the No 30 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Czech won against Argentinian Federico Coria (6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3)).

Davidovich Fokina, ranked No 37, won against Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 7 seed (7-6 (4), 6-4, 5-7, 2-6, 7-6 (8)) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.