Davis Cup
11 months ago
September 21, 2003: The day world No 1 Ferrero was stunned by Calleri in Davis Cup
Every day, Tennis Majors takes you back to one of the most iconic...
Alexandre Sokolowski
12 months ago
Davis Cup Shocks: USA, Australia, will not play the Final 8
Spain, France, Germany, Argentina, Austria, Belgium and Czech Republic will play the 2025...
Cédric Rouquette
12 months ago
Davis Cup: What you need to know to follow the matches this weekend (12-14 September)
The Final 8 of the 2025 Davis Cup will be known on Sunday...
Tennis Majors
1 year ago
August 8, 1900: The day the Davis Cup was born
Every day, Tennis Majors takes you back in time to celebrate a great...
Alexandre Sokolowski
1 year ago
July 24, 1987: The day Boris Becker edged John McEnroe after a six hour, 21-minute marathon
Every day, Tennis Majors takes you back in time to relive a tennis...
Alexandre Sokolowski
1 year ago
ITF and Kosmos settle Davis Cup dispute
The company, owned by footballer Gerard Pique, was pursuing legal action against the...
Tennis Majors
1 year ago
March 8, 1980: The day Jose-Luis Clerc got the better of John McEnroe in Davis Cup epic
On this day in tennis history, John McEnroe lost for the first time...
Alexandre Sokolowski
2 years ago
Davis Cup: Denmark earn epic comeback win over Serbia, Argentina take out Norway
Holger Rune helped his country overturn a 2-0 deficit to Serbia but Casper...
Carole Bouchard
2 years ago
Humbert and Fils give France 2-0 lead over Brazil in Davis Cup
Arthur Fils and Ugo Humbert earned the wins for France as they took...
Carole Bouchard
2 years ago
December 28, 1983: The day 18-year-old Pat Cash won the pivotal match to win the Davis Cup for Australia
Every day, Tennis Majors remembers the most iconic moments in tennis history. On...
Alexandre Sokolowski
2 years ago
December 16, 1984: The day Sweden upended John McEnroe and Jimmy Connors on the way to Davis Cup glory
Every day, Tennis Majors looks back at the biggest moments in tennis history....
Alexandre Sokolowski
2 years ago
December 3, 1995: The day Pete Sampras found his feet on clay and won the Davis Cup
Every day Tennis Majors takes you back in time to celebrate a great...
Alexandre Sokolowski
2 years ago
France to host Brazil, Serbia to travel to Denmark in 2025 Davis Cup Qualifiers
Seven nations looking to qualify for the Davis Cup Finals 8 in Italy...
Haresh Ramchandani
2 years ago
Davis Cup Final 8 to be held in Italy till 2027
The 2025 edition of the Davis Cup Final 8 will be held in...
Haresh Ramchandani
2 years ago
December 1, 1991: The day Forget stunned Sampras to give France its first Davis Cup title since 1932
On December 1, 1991, Guy Forget beat Pete Sampras to give France their...
Alexandre Sokolowski