Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

United States, Italy, Greece win first group ties: United Cup results and standings

Find all the results and standings of the first United Cup in Australia

Stefanos Tsitsipas at the 2022 United Cup Stefanos Tsitsipas at the 2022 United Cup Image Credit: United Cup

2023 United Cup | Live Scores | Standings | Schedule

United Cup

GROUP A : Greece – Bulgaria, 4-1 in Perth

Tsitsipas/ Sakkari (GRE) – Andreev/ Topalova (BUL) : 6-4, 6-4

Kuzmanov (BUL) – Pervolarakis (GRE) 6-3, 6-2

Sakkari (GRE) – Tomova (BUL) : 6-3, 6-2

Papalichail (GRE) – Shiniova (BUL) : 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Tsitsipas (GRE) – Dimitrov (BUL) : 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4)

  1. Greece (4-1)
  2. Bulgaria (1-4)
  3. Belgium (0-0)

GROUP B : Switzerland – Kazakhstan in Brisbane, 5-0

Bencic (SWI) – Putintseva (KAZ): 7-6 (0), 6-3

Huesler (SWI) – Stakov (KAZ): 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Wawrinka (SUI) – Bublik (KAZ): 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Teichmann (SUI) – Kulambayeva (KAZ): 6-3, 6-2

Teichmann/Huesler (SUI) – Kulambayeva/Bublik (KAZ) – 7-6 (7), 6-3

  1. Switzerland (5-0)
  2. Poland (0-0)
  3. Kazakhstan (0-5)

GROUP C : USA – Czech Republic, 4-1 in Sydney 

Pegula/ Fritz – Bouzkova/ Lehecka (CZE) : 2-6, 6-3, 10-7

Tiafoe (USA) – Machac (CZE) : 6-3, 2-4

Kvitova (CZE) – Pegula (USA) : 7-6, 6-4

Fritz (USA) – Lehecka (CZE) : 6-3, 6-4

Keys (USA) – Bouzkova (CZE) : 6-4, 6-3

  1. United States (4-1)
  2. Czech Republic (1-4)
  3. Germany (0-0)

GROUP D : Australia – Great Britain in Sydney, 2-3

Norrie (GBR) – De Minaur (AUS) : 6-3, 6-3

Swan (GBR) – Hives (AUS): 6-4, 6-3

Dart (GBR) – Inglis (AUS): 6-4, 6-4

Kubler (AUS) – Evans (GBR): 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Stosur/Peers (AUS) – Dart/O’Mara (GBR): 7-6 (4), 6-4

  1. Great Britain (3-2)
  2. Spain (0-0)
  3. Australia (2-3)

GROUP E : Italy – Brazil : 3-2 in Brisbane

L. Stefani/ R. Matos (BRA) – C. Rosatello/ M. Berrettini (ITA) : 6-4, 6-7, 10-4

Bronzetti (ITA) – Pigossi (BRA) : 6-0, 6-2

Berrettini (ITA) – Monteiro (BRA) : 6-4, 7-6

Haddad Maia (BRA) – Trevisan (ITA) : 6-2, 6-0

Musetti (ITA) – Meligeni (BRA) : 6-3, 6-4

  1. Brazil (3-2)
  2. Italy (2-3)
  3. Norway (0-0)

GROUP F : France – Argentina in Perth, 5-0

Cornet (FRA) – Carle (ARG), 6-2, 6-1

Rinderknech (FRA) – F. Cerundolo (ARG), 6-4, 6-2

Garcia (FRA) – Podoroska (ARG): 6-2, 6-0

Mannarino (FRA) – Coria (ARG): 6-1, 6-0

Garcia/Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – Podoroska/Etcheverry (ARG): 6-2, 6-4

  1. France (5-0)
  2. Croatia (0-0)
  3. Argentina (0-5)

United Cup format and regulations

  • The three cities (Brisbane, Perth and Sydney) will host two groups of three countries, competing in a round robin format
  • Each tie will comprise two men’s and two women’s singles matches and one mixed doubles match.
  • Group winners in each city will play off for one of three semi-final spots
  • The three City champions will advance to the Final Four (semi-finals), along with the next best performing team from the play-offs.

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *