Subscribe to our newsletter

Raducanu begins maiden Indian Wells campaign – a look ahead to Round 2

The second round of the women’s singles begins at Indian Wells on Friday, with the US Open champion launching her maiden campaign there

Emma Raducanu (Panoramic) Emma Raducanu (GBR) takes a break on the practice courts during day 2 of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden (Panoramic)

US Open champion Emma Raducanu grabbed a wildcard to join the BNP Paribas Open draw – and she begins her maiden campaign at Indian Wells with a fascinating second-round clash against Aliaksandra Sasnovich on Friday evening.

It’s one of the most interesting matches on the women’s side of Round 2 as the 17th seed faces the Belarusian for the very first time. Sasnovich beat another highly-rated youngster in the first round, getting past Maria Camila Osorio Serrano 6-0, 6-4.

Another seeded teenager, Coco Gauff, also got a first-round bye – which means she will now face France’s Caroline Garcia, the former world No 4, in another first-time match. The Frenchwoman beat Kirsten Flipkens in the first round 5-7, 6-4, 6-0.

And the experienced campaigner who put an end to Raducanu’s Wimbledon dream this summer, Ajla Tomljanovic, takes on a two-time Grand Slam champion in Garbine Muguruza. They have played each other four times before – all on hard courts, and oddly all in the second round of a tournament save for one quarter-final, in Monterrey back in 2018. The Spaniard dominates the head-to-head 3-1.

Full Round 2 draw for the BNP Paribas Open women’s singles

Bold denotes Friday’s matches

  • [1] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Magdalena Frech (POL)
  • Mayar Sherif (EGY) v [29] Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
  • [18] Anett Kontaveit (EST) v Martina Trevisan (ITA)
  • Alison Riske (USA) v [16] Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
  • [12] Ons Jabeur (TUN) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
  • Lauren Davis (USA) v [22] Danielle Collins (USA)
  • [28] Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) v Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
  • Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE)
  • [3] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
  • Amanda Anisimova (USA) v [30] Camila Giorgi (ITA)
  • [21] Paula Badosa (ESP) v Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
  • Caroline Garcia (FRA) v [15] Coco Gauff (USA)
  • [10] Angelique Kerber (GER) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
  • Astra Sharma (AUS) v [20] Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
  • [26] Tamara Zidansek (SVK) v Ana Konjuh (CRO)
  • Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) v [5] Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
  • [7] Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Arantxa Rus (NED)
  • Magda Linette (POL) v [27] Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
  • [17] Emma Raducanu (GBR) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
  • Marta Kostyuk (UKR) v [11] Simona Halep (ROU)
  • [14] Elise Mertens (BEL) v Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
  • Sloane Stephens (USA) v [19] Jessica Pegula (USA)
  • [32] Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
  • Tereza Martincova (CZE) v [4] Elina Svitolina (UKR)
  • [8] Belinda Bencic (SUI) v Shelby Rogers (USA)
  • Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v [31] Jil Teichmann (SUI)
  • [23] Leylah Fernandez (CAN) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
  • Madison Keys (USA) v [9] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
  • [13] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
  • Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) v [24] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
  • [25] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) v Liudmila Samsonova (RUS)
  • Petra Martic (CRO) v [2] Iga Swiatek (POL)
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.